Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

Use of Cookies

Terms of Use

VINDA INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (publ)
Registered office: Hong Kong, Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China

References below to “SCA”, “us” or “we” are references to SCA HYGIENE MALAYSIA SDN BHD as a provider of this webpage (“Site”) unless else follows from that a certain Site or other service states another entity, whereby “SCA” will refer to such entity . These Terms of Use shall apply in relation to Sites and other services which refer to these Terms of Use. SCA will for the purposes of providing its Site and these Terms of Use adhere to Hong Kong Special Administrative Region law. However, since the SCA Group includes entities worldwide, please note that if another company is stated as provider of a certain Site or service, the national laws of the country in which such entity is established may provide for different or additional rules. In such case, the national applicable laws will apply and be adhered to by such entity to the extent required.

SCA will for the purposes of providing its Site and these Terms of Use adhere to Hong Kong Special Administrative Region law. However, since the VINDA Group includes entities worldwide, please note that if another company is stated as provider of a certain Site or service, the national laws of the country in which such entity is established may provide for different or additional rules. In such case, the national applicable laws will apply and be adhered to by such entity to the extent required.

Legal Statement

The materials on this Site are provided by SCA as a service to its customers and may be used for informational purposes only. Single copies may be downloaded subject to the provisions below. By downloading any materials from this Site, you agree to these terms. If you do not agree to them, do not use the Site or download any materials from it.

By downloading any materials from this Site, you agree to these terms. If you do not agree to them, do not use the Site or download any materials from it.

Trademark Information

All names, logos and trademarks are the property of SCA, its affiliates, related companies or its licensors or joint venture partners.

SCA's trademarks and brand names may be used only as stated in these Terms of Use or with prior written permission from SCA.

Any use of SCA's trademarks in the advertising and promotion of SCA's products requires prior written permission from SCA and if accorded a proper acknowledgement should be published.

Restricted Use/Single Copy License

All content included on this Site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips and software is the property of SCA or its content suppliers and is protected by Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and international copyright laws. Unauthorized use or distribution of any materials at this Site may violate copyright, trademark, and/or other laws and is subject to civil as well as criminal sanctions.

This Site or any portion of this Site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold or otherwise exploited for any commercial use that is not expressly permitted in writing by SCA. You may download one copy of the information found on SCA Sites on a single computer for your personal, non-commercial, internal use only.

You shall not modify, use or transfer the information for any commercial purposes; nor may you remove any copyright or other proprietary notices from the information. You acknowledge expressly that you are responsible to prevent any unauthorized copying of the materials and to ensure that all employees and contractors - if applicable - of your organization adhere to these limitations.

You are responsible for obeying all applicable copyright laws. We permit you to make copies of this Site as necessary incidental acts during your viewing of it; and you may print a copy for your personal use of so much of the Site as is reasonable for private purposes. All other use is strictly prohibited. You may not frame this Site nor link to a page other than the home page without our prior written permission.

SCA does not grant any expressed or implied right to you under any patents, copyrights, trademarks trade secret information and/or intellectual property rights.

Disclaimer of warranties

The information contained herein is provided "as is" without any expressed or implied warranty of any kind including warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property, or fitness for any particular purpose. In case SCA is linking to the webpage of a third party, such linking is for the convenience of users only and SCA will have no liability for the content or accuracy of information contained in such webpage.

In no event shall SCA be liable for any damages whatsoever including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, or loss of information, arising out of the use of or inability to use the information, even if SCA has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

SCA further does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information, text, graphics, links or other items that may be contained within this information. SCA may make changes to this content, or to the products described therein, at any time without notice. SCA makes no commitment to update the information or other materials entered in this Site.

User Submissions

Any material, information or other communications you transmit or post to this Site will be considered non-confidential, non-exclusive, royalty-free, irrevocable, fully sub-licensable and non-proprietary (“Communications"). SCA will have no obligations concerning the Communications.

SCA will be free to disclose, copy, distribute, incorporate and/or otherwise use any Communications, together with all data, images, sounds, text, and other things embodied therein, for any and all commercial or non-commercial purposes.

If you submit personal data to this Site or otherwise to SCA, you hereby consent to SCA´s use of such data for the purposes of evaluating your information and to market SCA´s products and services, including a right to transfer the data to third countries and post your personal data on the Internet. SCA will be responsible under Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Law for such processing of personal data and you may contact SCA in case of incorrect data or other issues related to the personal data.

You may not post any Communications that can be judged as offensive or violating the privacy of other persons or which may be considered as commercial marketing or which is in any way illegal or inappropriate. SCA will delete such communications when we become aware of them and we reserve the right to exclude you as a user from our Site or service.

For use of third party services, such as Facebook, third party terms may also apply. For example, Facebook applies its “Statement of Rights and Responsibilities” to all users and visitors to Facebook, and we recommend that you read these terms before using any such third party service.

Other

SCA may revise these Terms of Use at any time by updating this posting.

SCA reserves in its sole discretion, the right to (1) change this Legal Statement; (2) monitor and remove postings; and/or (3) discontinue Site availability, at any time without notice.

If any term, condition, or provision of these Legal Statement is determined to be unlawful, invalid, void or for any reason unenforceable, the validity and enforceability of the remaining terms, conditions and provisions shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby.


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use and processing of your personal data by SCA Hygiene Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd (“SCA”) in relation to commercial transactions relating to the products and services of SCA and any other matters related to the products, services and business of SCA (the “Purposes”).

Please note that if you provide personal data through the website of SCA and its Related Companies (as defined below), the processing of your personal data will also be governed by the terms and conditions including the privacy policy stated therein.

By providing your personal data to us, you have agreed to the collection and processing of your personal data by SCA and its Related Companies in accordance with our privacy policy stated herein.

Collection of Personal Data

Personal data means information provided by you which is capable of identifying you, directly or indirectly, and include but are not limited to the following: your personal particulars such as your name, NRIC/MyKad number and all details contained in NRIC/MyKad, address, contact details (such as telephone numbers and email addresses), personal data collected automatically which include Internet protocol address (IP address), Internet cookies and access time.

We may also collect sensitive personal data which are relevant to SCA business, products or services. Sensitive personal data refers to physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, commission of offences or other personal data as the relevant Ministry may prescribe. We will obtain your express consent if we need to collect such data.

Your personal data is collected through different methods including but not limited to questionnaire or survey forms, online application or request forms. We may also collect your personal data from a variety of sources, including but not limited to collection through sales representatives of SCA at any event or marketing activities organised or sponsored by SCA.

The collection and processing of your personal data may be obligatory for purposes of providing you with our products or services. The collection may also be obligatory for purposes of compliance with local laws and regulations. We will notify you whether the personal data requested is obligatory or voluntary. If you do not provide us with personal data which is necessary and relevant to meet your requirements, it may result in our not being able to fulfill or comply with your request or requirement.

Use of Personal Data

SCA uses the personal data collected for the Purposes which include but are not limited to the following:

  • To provide you with the products or services of SCA;
  • To complete and/or process business and/or commercial transactions;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To update our business records;
  • To process or assist you in any enquiries or complaints;
  • To provide you with information on SCA products and services and the latest updates on SCA’s latest promotion, special offers and/or any marketing launches in respect of SCA products;
  • To improve and develop the products and services provided;
  • To conduct market survey, research or statistical analysis;
  • Any other relevant purposes directly related to the above purposes;
  • To comply with any obligations under the law.

(hereinafter collectively referred to as the Purposes)

Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal data collected in relation to the Purposes may be and/or have been disclosed to but are not limited to the following third parties stated herein. We will notify you if we disclose or have disclosed the personal data to a third party other than those stated herein.

  • Any related SCA company including any parent company and subsidiaries of SCA along with commonly owned or controlled companies (collectively the “Related Companies”);
  • To business partners of SCA;
  • Third party distributors, sub-contractors and service providers appointed by SCA or the Related Companies to perform the business activities and activities directly related to the business of SCA;
  • Relevant local and government authorities, regulatory bodies or to any other party where SCA or the Related Companies are required by law or a court order to do so.

Transfer of personal data outside Malaysia

As SCA’s servers and storage system may be located outside Malaysia, your personal data may be and/or have been transferred to, stored, used and processed in a jurisdiction outside Malaysia. Further, your personal data may be and/or have been shared with the Related Companies some of which are located outside Malaysia for the Purposes.

Right of Access to your personal data

You may access, review and correct your personal data by signing into your account in the Drypers website www.drypers.com.my and update the information in your account settings by yourself without any payment of fees.

Subject to any exception under applicable laws and pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, you may also at any time hereafter request access to or correction of your personal data, or seek further information from SCA Hygiene Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd by submitting a written request together with a prescribed fee of RM2.00 for an access request without a copy of the personal data and RM10.00 for an access with a copy; RM5.00 for an access to your sensitive personal data (if any) without a copy of the sensitive personal data and RM30.00 for an access with a copy of your sensitive personal data (if any), addressed to SCA Hygiene Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd at the following address:


SCA Hygiene Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd (313288-T)
Drypers Baby Club
2A Jalan Pelabur 23/1, Section 23
40300 Shah Alam, Selangor
Attn: Jessie Chin
Consumer Engagement Manager – Drypers
Email: my.drypers@vinda.com
Tel: (+603) 5521-7488


Please include your name, address, MyKad Number, and/or email address when you contact Drypers Malaysia. You shall be responsible to update SCA Hygiene Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd on any changes to your personal data.

Further, if you would like to withdraw your consent, restrict or limit any aspect or manner of the processing of your personal data, please submit a written request to Drypers Malaysia to the contact provided above for SCA Hygiene Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd’s consideration. Drypers Malaysia has the discretion not to allow the withdrawal, restriction or limitation of processing where to do so would impair the carrying out of any of the Purposes stated.

An error occured, please try again later.
Loading...
*