Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

Use of Cookies

Terms of Use

VINDA INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (publ)
Registered office: Hong Kong, Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China

References below to “VINDA”, “us” or “we” are references to VINDA MARKETING (M) SDN BHD as a provider of this webpage (“Site”) unless else follows from that a certain Site or other service states another entity, whereby “VINDA” will refer to such entity. These Terms of Use shall apply in relation to Sites and other services which refer to these Terms of Use.

VINDA will for the purposes of providing its Site and these Terms of Use adhere to Hong Kong Special Administrative Region law. However, since the VINDA Group includes entities worldwide, please note that if another company is stated as provider of a certain Site or service, the national laws of the country in which such entity is established may provide for different or additional rules. In such case, the national applicable laws will apply and be adhered to by such entity to the extent required.

Legal Statement

The materials on this Site are provided by VINDA as a service to its customers and may be used for informational purposes only. Single copies may be downloaded subject to the provisions below. By downloading any materials from this Site, you agree to these terms. If you do not agree to them, do not use the Site or download any materials from it.

By downloading any materials from this Site, you agree to these terms. If you do not agree to them, do not use the Site or download any materials from it.

Trademark Information

All names, logos and trademarks are the property of VINDA, its affiliates, related companies or its licensors or joint venture partners.

VINDA's trademarks and brand names may be used only as stated in these Terms of Use or with prior written permission from VINDA.

Any use of VINDA's trademarks in the advertising and promotion of VINDA's products requires prior written permission from VINDA and if accorded a proper acknowledgement should be published.

Restricted Use/Single Copy License

All content included on this Site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips and software is the property of VINDA or its content suppliers and is protected by Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and international copyright laws. Unauthorized use or distribution of any materials at this Site may violate copyright, trademark, and/or other laws and is subject to civil as well as criminal sanctions.

This Site or any portion of this Site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold or otherwise exploited for any commercial use that is not expressly permitted in writing by VINDA. You may download one copy of the information found on VINDA Sites on a single computer for your personal, non-commercial, internal use only.

You shall not modify, use or transfer the information for any commercial purposes; nor may you remove any copyright or other proprietary notices from the information. You acknowledge expressly that you are responsible to prevent any unauthorized copying of the materials and to ensure that all employees and contractors - if applicable - of your organization adhere to these limitations.

You are responsible for obeying all applicable copyright laws. We permit you to make copies of this Site as necessary incidental acts during your viewing of it; and you may print a copy for your personal use of so much of the Site as is reasonable for private purposes. All other use is strictly prohibited. You may not frame this Site nor link to a page other than the home page without our prior written permission.

VINDA does not grant any expressed or implied right to you under any patents, copyrights, trademarks trade secret information and/or intellectual property rights.

Disclaimer of warranties

The information contained herein is provided "as is" without any expressed or implied warranty of any kind including warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property, or fitness for any particular purpose. In case VINDA is linking to the webpage of a third party, such linking is for the convenience of users only and VINDA will have no liability for the content or accuracy of information contained in such webpage.

In no event shall VINDA be liable for any damages whatsoever including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, or loss of information, arising out of the use of or inability to use the information, even if VINDA has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

VINDA further does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information, text, graphics, links or other items that may be contained within this information. VINDA may make changes to this content, or to the products described therein, at any time without notice. VINDA makes no commitment to update the information or other materials entered in this Site.

User Submissions

Any material, information or other communications you transmit or post to this Site will be considered non-confidential, non-exclusive, royalty-free, irrevocable, fully sub-licensable and non-proprietary (“Communications"). VINDA will have no obligations concerning the Communications.

VINDA will be free to disclose, copy, distribute, incorporate and/or otherwise use any Communications, together with all data, images, sounds, text, and other things embodied therein, for any and all commercial or non-commercial purposes.

If you submit personal data to this Site or otherwise to VINDA, you hereby consent to VINDA´s use of such data for the purposes of evaluating your information and to market VINDA´s products and services, including a right to transfer the data to third countries and post your personal data on the Internet. VINDA will be responsible under Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Law for such processing of personal data and you may contact VINDA in case of incorrect data or other issues related to the personal data.

You may not post any Communications that can be judged as offensive or violating the privacy of other persons or which may be considered as commercial marketing or which is in any way illegal or inappropriate. VINDA will delete such communications when we become aware of them and we reserve the right to exclude you as a user from our Site or service.

For use of third party services, such as Facebook, third party terms may also apply. For example, Facebook applies its “Statement of Rights and Responsibilities” to all users and visitors to Facebook, and we recommend that you read these terms before using any such third party service.

Other

VINDA may revise these Terms of Use at any time by updating this posting.

VINDA reserves in its sole discretion, the right to (1) change this Legal Statement; (2) monitor and remove postings; and/or (3) discontinue Site availability, at any time without notice.

If any term, condition, or provision of these Legal Statement is determined to be unlawful, invalid, void or for any reason unenforceable, the validity and enforceability of the remaining terms, conditions and provisions shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use and processing of your personal data by Vinda Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd (“VINDA”) in relation to commercial transactions relating to the products and services of VINDA and any other matters related to the products, services and business of VINDA (the “Purposes”).

Please note that if you provide personal data through the website of VINDA and its Related Companies (as defined below), the processing of your personal data will also be governed by the terms and conditions including the privacy policy stated therein.

By providing your personal data to us, you have agreed to the collection and processing of your personal data by VINDA and its Related Companies in accordance with our privacy policy stated herein.

Collection of Personal Data

Personal data means information provided by you which is capable of identifying you, directly or indirectly, and include but are not limited to the following: your personal particulars such as your name, NRIC/MyKad number and all details contained in NRIC/MyKad, address, contact details (such as telephone numbers and email addresses), personal data collected automatically which include Internet protocol address (IP address), Internet cookies and access time.

We may also collect sensitive personal data which are relevant to VINDA business, products or services. Sensitive personal data refers to physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, commission of offences or other personal data as the relevant Ministry may prescribe. We will obtain your express consent if we need to collect such data.

Your personal data is collected through different methods including but not limited to questionnaire or survey forms, online application or request forms. We may also collect your personal data from a variety of sources, including but not limited to collection through sales representatives of VINDA at any event or marketing activities organized or sponsored by VINDA.

The collection and processing of your personal data may be obligatory for purposes of providing you with our products or services. The collection may also be obligatory for purposes of compliance with local laws and regulations. We will notify you whether the personal data requested is obligatory or voluntary. If you do not provide us with personal data which is necessary and relevant to meet your requirements, it may result in our not being able to fulfill or comply with your request or requirement.

Use of Personal Data

VINDA uses the personal data collected for the Purposes which include but are not limited to the following:

  • To provide you with the products or services of VINDA;
  • To complete and/or process business and/or commercial transactions;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To update our business records;
  • To process or assist you in any enquiries or complaints;
  • To provide you with information on VINDA products and services and the latest updates on VINDA’s latest promotion, special offers and/or any marketing launches in respect of VINDA products;
  • To improve and develop the products and services provided;
  • To conduct market survey, research or statistical analysis;
  • Any other relevant purposes directly related to the above purposes;
  • To comply with any obligations under the law.

(hereinafter collectively referred to as the Purposes)

Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal data collected in relation to the Purposes may be and/or have been disclosed to but are not limited to the following third parties stated herein. We will notify you if we disclose or have disclosed the personal data to a third party other than those stated herein.

  • Any related VINDA company including any parent company and subsidiaries of VINDA along with commonly owned or controlled companies (collectively the “Related Companies”);
  • To business partners of VINDA;
  • Third party distributors, sub-contractors and service providers appointed by VINDA or the Related Companies to perform the business activities and activities directly related to the business of VINDA;
  • Relevant local and government authorities, regulatory bodies or to any other party where VINDA or the Related Companies are required by law or a court order to do so.

Transfer of personal data outside Malaysia

As VINDA’s servers and storage system may be located outside Malaysia, your personal data may be and/or have been transferred to, stored, used and processed in a jurisdiction outside Malaysia. Further, your personal data may be and/or have been shared with the Related Companies some of which are located outside Malaysia for the Purposes.

Right of Access to your personal data

You may access, review and correct your personal data by signing into your account in the Drypers website www.drypers.com.my and update the information in your account settings by yourself without any payment of fees.

Subject to any exception under applicable laws and pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, you may also at any time hereafter request access to or correction of your personal data, or seek further information from VINDA by submitting a written request together with a prescribed fee of RM2.00 for an access request without a copy of the personal data and RM10.00 for an access with a copy; RM5.00 for an access to your sensitive personal data (if any) without a copy of the sensitive personal data and RM30.00 for an access with a copy of your sensitive personal data (if any), addressed to VINDA at the following address:

VINDA Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd (313288-T)
Drypers Baby Club
2A, Jalan Pelabur 23/1, Section 23
40300 Shah Alam, Selangor

Email: my.drypers@vinda.com
Tel: (+603) 5521-7488

Please include your name, address, MyKad Number, and/or email address when you contact Drypers Malaysia. You shall be responsible to update VINDA Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd on any changes to your personal data.

Further, if you would like to withdraw your consent, restrict or limit any aspect or manner of the processing of your personal data, please submit a written request to Drypers Malaysia to the contact provided above for VINDA Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd’s consideration. Drypers Malaysia has the discretion not to allow the withdrawal, restriction or limitation of processing where to do so would impair the carrying out of any of the Purposes stated.

Use of Cookies

This Site uses cookies so this section gives you details of how cookies are used and how you can control whether to keep or delete cookies.

What is a cookie?

Pieces of information transferred to your computer’s hard disk from a website are known as "cookies".

They are not computer programs, just small information files which allow websites to store and access information about a user’s browsing patterns.

Most websites use cookies, because they are part of the tool box which makes the Internet a great experience for users. Cookies allow websites to deliver personalized services (for example, remembering a login, keeping products in a shopping basket or showing content which is relevant).

There are different types of cookies: temporary cookies (or session cookies) are erased when the browser closes; persistent cookies are not erased but stay until they are actively erased or they expire (which is dependent on how long the website has programmed the cookie to last).

How to delete a cookie?

Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies.

You may disable cookies on your browser, but remember that if you do, you may lose many features which are needed to enable the website to work properly.

If you’d like more detailed information about cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive and independent information about how to disable cookies using browser settings, and how to delete cookies already on your computer.

To delete cookies from your mobile phone you will need to consult your handset manual.

 

List of Cookies

So that we can provide you with a personalized experience this Site uses cookies. Each time you use the Site, cookies are transferred and/or accessed. The cookies are listed below.

Name of the cookie

Purpose

Type

Lifespan

1st or 3rd Party

_gat_UA-1251424-42

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance

Required

1 Min

3rd Party

_gat_UA-1251424-25

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance

Required

1 Min

3rd Party

_gid

Used to distinguish users.

Required

24 Hours

3rd Party

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

Required

2 Years

3rd Party

BIGipServer~SCAHP_Prod~Libero_Prod_HTTPS_Pool

This cookie name is associated with the BIG-IP product suite from company F5. Usually associated with managing sessions on load balanced servers, to ensure user requests are routed consistently to the correct server. The common root is BIGipServer most commonly followed by a domain name, usually the one that it is hosted on, but not always.

The main purpose of this cookie is: Strictly Necessary

Strictly necessary

Session cookie

3rd Party

ASP.NET_SessionId

Used ASP.NET to store the personal identifier of your session. Session cookies are not permanent on your hard drive

Required

Session cookie

1st Party

__RequestVerificationToken

This is an anti forgery token (prevent CSRF attack). It guarantees that the poster is the one who gets the form.

It prevents from anybody to forge a link and have it activated by a powered user.

Functional

Session cookie

1st Party

.EPiServerLogin

Assigned if you create an account in the application on the site

Required

Session cookie

1st Party

_dc_gtm_UA-1251424-25

Ingenico uses Google Analytics to collect top level information about how people use its sites. Google analytics provides the information we need to improve the user experience and serve up the content our visitors find most useful. The Google Analytics cookies store information about what pages people visit, how long they are on the site, how they got there and what they click on.  Analytics cookies do not collect or store users’ personal information (for example, names or addresses), so this information cannot be used to identify individuals.

Required

1 Min

3rd Party

Strictly Necessary Cookies – These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services which you have requested such as making a purchase, cannot be provided.

Performance Cookies – These cookies collect information about how users use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and is therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Functionality Cookies – These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your name, language or region) and provide enhanced, personal features. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting or Advertising Cookies – These cookies are used to deliver adverts that are more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement, as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are placed by our advertising networks with VINDA permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as the advertisers. Often, targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Accepting the Terms of Use

By accepting the Terms of Use as well as by accessing and using the Site, you consent to the use of the cookies. You may also consent to our use of cookies by the settings you have made in your web browser.

User Submissions

VINDA may allow you to post information, comments or other material on our Site, social media networks or other online service. This is done in order to facilitate the flow of information about VINDA and our products. Please note the terms for such user submissions set out in the Legal Statement (see above).

Do not provide us with information about other persons unless you can prove that you have their consent to provide it.

An error occured, please try again later.
Loading...